Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is mostly composed of a liquid plant wax referred to as Jojoba esters. Most cosmetic oils are made up of glycerides of fatty acids (called triglycerides), but this is not the case when it comes to jojoba oil. The liquid plant wax that makes up the majority of jojoba oil is unique and highly compatible with the skin’s surface environment. As a result, jojoba oil possesses extraordinary skin care properties.

According to The Review of Natural Products, 7th edition, jojoba has been clinically studied as an effective moisturizer, with the ability to increase skin hydration. Through restoration of the skin’s natural lipid barrier, jojoba oil helps relieve and repair dry skin. In addition to natural waxes, Jojoba contains phytosterols, which are skin-identical and excellent emollients for skin repair.

As a natural ingredient, jojoba oil is relatively pure, non-toxic, biodegradable, and resistant to rancidity. It is gentle enough to be used on sensitive skin without causing irritation or allergic reactions. Jojoba oil is also good at balancing skin oil content as it mimics activity of your body’s natural oils and prevents glands from going into overdrive. This makes it useful for individuals with oily, blemish-prone, and combination skin.

Jojoba does more than restore barrier function in its support of healthy skin. Research shows that jojoba provides anti-inflammatory benefits and can reduce signs of skin damage and irritation. Another benefit of jojoba oil is its potent antioxidant activity, related to high levels of alpha-tocopherol, a naturally-occurring form of Vitamin E. Antioxidants are helpful for prevention of premature skin aging caused by UV rays and other environmental stressors.

Jojoba is a workhorse ingredient, useful for treating skin that is dry, rough and scaly, as well as a multitude of skin conditions. From eczema, to acne, to sun-exposed skin, the gentle, restorative, and protective qualities of jojoba make it an ideal cosmetic oil for any skin type.

Qualities:

  • Restores natural lipid barrier
  • Moisturizes and hydrates skin
  • Repairs and relieves dryness
  • Balances skin oil production
  • Gentle, non-irritating
  • Soothing, anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant, anti-aging

Good for:

  • Dry, damaged, rough or tight skin
  • Chapped skin
  • Sun-exposed skin
  • Mature skin
  • Irritated skin
  • Sensitive skin
  • Blemish-prone skin
  • Oily skin
  • Combination skin
  • Sunburns
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Inflammatory skin conditions

http://www.wolterskluwercdi.com/review-of-natural-products-loose-leaf/

http://www.wellnesstoday.com/beauty/15-surprising-beauty-uses-for-jojoba-oil

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/buxus-chinensis

http://www.livestrong.com/article/87154-jojoba-oil-benefits/

http://dir.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/detail/tradeName.html?id=7312

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-618-jojoba.aspx?activeingredientid=618&activeingredientname=jojoba

http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/jojoba-oil-1

http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/phytosterol

http://www.livestrong.com/article/26224-benefits-phytosterols/